sebastian edschmid, edschmid, cinematographer

            VITA

 

1965   born in Darmstadt/Germany

1985   graduate at the Ernst-Reuter-School in  Frankfurt/Germany

1987   Electrician, 2nd AC, 1st AC

1992   studies at the DffB (Film  and Television Academy) Berlin/ Germany

           MOVIES

  •         2014   ATOMIC FALAFEL                                                                                                      director: Dror Shaul

    Israelian-German-Newzeeland Co Prod.

    ARDENFILM | GETAWAY PICTURES | JOOYAA FILMPRODUKTION BERLIN | UCM UNITED CHANNELS MOVIES TEL AVIV

    producer: Andro Steinborn | Chilik Michaeli | Dror Shaul | Amir Feingold | Avraham Pirchi | Minu Barati-Fischer

    Matthew Metcalfe

    cast: Michelle Treves  | Shai Avivi | Mali Levi | Alexander Fehling

  •         2014   WINTERKARTOFFELKNÖDEL                                                                                director: Ed Herzog

    CONSTANTIN TELEVISION

    director: Ed Herzog

    producer: Kerstin Schmidtbauer

    cast: Sebastian Bezzel | Simon Schwarz | Eisi Gulp | Enzi Fuchs | Lisa Mari Potthoff | Daniel Christensen | Janette Hain

     

     

  •         2012   DAMPFNUDELBLUES                                                                                               director: Ed Herzog

    CONSTANTIN TELEVISION

    producer: Kerstin Schmidtbauer

    cast: Sebastian Bezzel | Simon Schwarz | Eisi Gulp | Lisa Mari Potthoff | Daniel Christensen

    Nina Proll | Ernst Hannawald | Robert Palfrader

     

  •         2012   QISSA                                                                                                                            director: Anup Singh

    German - Indian - French - Dutch Co Production

    HEIMATFILM | NDFC CINEMAS OF INDIA

    producer: Johannes Rexin

    cast: Irrfan Khan | Tisca Chopra | Tillotama Shome | Rasika Dugal

    awards:

    • 2013  Abu Dhabi Film Festival  | Best Actress  Tillotama Shome
    • 2013  Bombay International Film Festival | India Gold Silver Gateway Anup Singh
    • 2014 Rotterdam International Film Festival | Dioraphte Award  Anup Singh
    • 2014  Indian Filmfestival Queenslnd/Australia | Best Cinematography QISSA
    • 2013 Toronto International Film Festival | NETPAC Award best Asian film
    • 2014 Vesoul Asian Film Festival | INALCO Jury Award Anup Singh

     

     

  •         2011   DIE ABENTEUER DES HUCK FINN  | ADVENTURES OF HUCK FINN              director: Hermine Huntgeburth                      

    NEUE SCHÖNHAUSER FILMPRODUKTION | HIFILM PRODUCTIONS ROMANIA

    producer: Boris Schönfelder

    cast: Leon Seidel | Jacky Ido | August Diehl | Louis Hofmann | Henry Hübchen  | Milan Peschel

    Peter Lohmeyer | Michael Gwisdek | Heike Makatsch | Hinerk Schönemann

     

  •         2010   DIE VERLORENE ZEIT | REMEMBRANCE                                                             director: Anna Justice

    MEDIAPARK Film und Fernsehproduktion

    producer: Sven Woldt

    cast: Alice Dwyer | Mateusz Damiecki | Dagmar Manzel | Susanne Lothar | Florian Lukas

    awards:

    • 2011 Schwerin Art of Film Festival | Audience Award Anna Justice
    • 2012   Warzawa Jewish Filmfestival | best Cinematography
  •         2009  BLACK DEATH                                                                                                            director: Christopher Smith

    EGOLI TOSSELL FILM | ZEPHYR FILMS | DREAMWORKS ANIMATIONS

    producer: Jens Meurer | Phil Robertson | Robert Bernstein

    cast: Sean Bean | Eddi Redmayne | Carice van Houten | John Lynch | Andy Nyman

    awards:

    • Screamfest Los Angeles, California, USA Sean Bean (actor) | Sebastian Edschmid (cinematographer)
  •         2008  THE LAST STATION                                                                                                   director: Michael Hoffmann

    EGOLI TOSSELL FILM | ZEPHYR FILMS | DREAMWORKS ANIMATIONS

    producer: Jens Meurer | Chris Curling | Bonnie Arnold

    cast: Helen Mirren | Christopher Plummer | James McAvoy  | Paul Giamatti | Anne-Marie Duff

    awards & nominations:

    • 2010 AcademyAwardsUSA | Nominated Oscar  | Best Performance by an actress in a Leading Role: Helen Mirren Best Performance by in a Supporting Role: ChristopherPlummer
    • 2010 Golden Globes, USA | Nominated BestPerformance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Motion Picture: HelenMirren | Nominated Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:
      Christopher Plummer
    • 2010 Screen Actors Guild Awards  Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Helen Mirren | Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Christopher Plummer
    • 2010 Independent Spirit Awards | Nominated Best Feature: Jens Meurer, Chris Curling, Bonnie Arnold | Best Female Lead:  HelenMirren | Best Supporting Male: Christopher Plummer | BestDirector: Michael Hoffmann

  •         2007   ADAM RESURRECTED                                                                                             director: Paul Schrader

    Israelian - German - American Co Production

    ADAM PRODUCTIONS GMBH

    producer: Ehud Bleiberg | Werner Wirsing

    cast: Jeff Goldblum | Willem Dafoe | Ayelet Zurer  | Derek Jacobi

  •         2006   SCHWESTERHERZ | TWISTED  SISTERS                                                             director: Ed Herzog

    EGOLI TOSSELL FILM

    producer: Judy Tossell | Jens Meurer

    cast: Heike Makatsch | Anna Maria Mühe | Sebastian Urzendowsky | Marc Hosemann

  •         2005   ADAMA MESCHUGAAT | SWEET MUD                                                                 director: Dror Shaul

    Israelian - German  Co Production

    HEIMATFILM | SIROCCO PRODUCTION

    producer: Johannes Rexin | Betina Broekemper | Sharon Shamir | Philippa Koworsky | Edgar Tennenbaum

    cast: Tomer Steinhof | Ronit Yodkevitz | Pini Tabger | Henri Garcin | Shai Avivi

    awards:

    • 2007 Sundance Film  Festival  Grand Jury  Price
  •         2004   ALMOST HEAVEN                                                                                                     director: Ed Herzog

    German - Jamaicaan Co Production

    EGOLI TOSSELL FILM

    producer: Judy Tossell | Jens Meurer | Nathalie Thompsen

    cast: Heike Makatsch | Nikki Amuka Bird | Wotan Wilke Möhring | Ivan Shvedoff

  •         2002  KISS AND RUN                                                                                                            director: Annette Ernst

    STOKED FILM

    producer: Sebastian Popp | Robert Mahlzahn

    cast: Ken Duken | Maggi Peren | Hinerk Schönemann | Karoline Schuch |Martian Kiefer

    awards:

    • 2005 Grimme-Award
  •         2002  MUTANTEN | MUTANTS                                                                                           director: Katalin  Gödrös

    EGOLI TOSSELL FILM

    producer: Judy Tossell | Jens Meurer

    cast: Caroline Teska | Jacob Matschenz | Sabine Timoteo | Peter Lohmeyer

  •         1999   DEEPLY                                                                                                                        director: Sheri Elwood

    German - Canadian Co Production

    DEEPLY PRODUCTIONS INC. | TIME FILM UND TV PRODUKTION

    producer: Wolfram Tichy | Carolynne Bell | Karen Arikian

    cast: Kirsten Dunst | Lynn Redgrave | Julia Brendler | Trent Ford | Roberta Watson | Brant Carver

  •         1999   KLEINE KREISE | LITTLE CIRCLES                                                                         director: Jakob Hilpert

    VON VIETINGHOFF FILMPRODUKTION

    producer: Jochen von Vietinghoff

    cast: Cornelius Schwalm | Jakob Matschenz | Matthias Zelic

  •         1999   FREMDE FREUNDIN                                                                                                 director: Anne Hoegh Krohn

    MONNEYPENNY FILMPRODUKTION

    producer: Anne Leppin | Sigrid Hörner | Martin Walz

    cast: Karoline Eichhorn | Inga Busch | Birol Ünel

         TELEVISION

  •         2015   AUFBRUCH                                                                                                                 director: Hermine Huntgeburth

    TAGTRAUM FILMPRODUCTION

    producer: Gerd Haag

    cast: Anna Fischer | Margaritha Broich | Ulrich Nöthen | Barbara Nüsse | Daniel Sträßer | Saskia Rosendahl

  •         2015   DIE GESCHICHTE VOM BÖSEN FRIEDRICH | TATORT                                      director: Hermine Huntgeburth

    HESSISCHER RUNDFUNK

    producer: Liliane Jessen

    cast: Margaritha Broich | Wolfram Koch | Nicholas Ofczarek |Ursina Lardi

  •         2014   MEINE FRAU, DIE FREMDE                                                                                     director: Lars Becker

    MONA FILM PRODUKTION WIEN

    producer: Thomas Hroch

    cast: Ursula Strauss | Harald Kassnitzer | Nicholas Ofczarek

     

  •         2013   MÄNNERTREU                                                                                                           director: Hermine Huntgeburth

    HESSISCHER RUNDFUNK

    producer: Liliane Jessen

    cast: Matthias Brandt  | Suzanne von Borsody | Maxim Mehmet | Lisa Hagmeister | Margarita Broich | Claudia Michelsen

    Peri Baumeister | Philipp Hochmair

    awards:

    • 2015 Grimme-Award
    • 2014 German Television Price
  •         2010   NEUE VAHR SÜD                                                                                                      director: Hermine Huntgeburth                      

    STUDIO HAMBURG

    producer: Lisa Blumenberg

    cast: Frederick Lau | Miriam Stein | Robert Gwiesdek | Eike Weinreich | Johannes Klausner

    Rosalie Thomass | Albrecht Schuch

    awards:

    • 2011 Grimme-Award
  •         2008  DAS GLÜCK IST EINE ERNSTE  SACHE                                                                director: Hermine Huntgeburth

    JOSEPHINE FILMPRODUKTION

    producer: Volker Einrauch | Lothar Kurzawa | Hermine Huntgeburth

    cast: Eva Löbau | Christine Schorn | Devid Striesow | Friedrich von Thun

  •         2006  TEUFELSBRATEN                                                                                                      director: Hermine Huntgeburth

    COLONIA MEDIA

    producer: Günther Rohrbach

    cast: Anna Fischer | Margaritha Broich | Ulrich Nöthen | Barbara Nüsse | Peter Franke

    awards:

    • 2009 Grimme-Award
  •         2005  DER ELEFANT | TV SERIES                                                                                      director: Ed Herzog

    TEAM WORX

    producer: Barbara Tiehlen

    cast: Thomas Sarbacher | Katharina Abt | Niels Bruno Schmidt | Hannes Janneke  | Birge Schade

    Katharina Schüttler | André Hennicke | Ulrike Krumbiegel

  •         2005   VÄTER,DENN SIE WISSEN NICHT...                                                                      director: Hermine Huntgeburth

    JOSEPHINE FILMPRODUKTION

    producer: Volker Einrauch | Lothar Kurzawa | Hermine Huntgeburth

    cast: Edgar Selge | Ulrike Krumbiegel | Armin Rohde | Barbara Nüsse | Robert Gwiesdek

  •         2003  DER ELEFANT | TV SERIES                                                                                       director: Ed Herzog

    TEAM WORX

    producer: Barbara Tiehlen

    cast: Thomas Sarbacher | Katharina Abt | Niels Bruno Schmidt | Janette Hain | Barbara Focke | Annika Kuhl

  •         2003  DER BOXER UND DIE FRISEUSE                                                                            director: Hermine Huntgeburth

    JOSEPHINE FILMPRODUKTION

    producer: Volker Einrauch | Lothar Kurzawa | Hermine Huntgeburth

    cast: Ulrich Nöthen | Hinerk Schönemann | Katharina Schüttler | Peter Lohmeyer | Gaby Dohm

    awards:

    • 2005 Deutscher Fernsehpreis für die beste Regie: Hermine Huntgeburth
  •         2003  MEIN ERSTER FREUND, MEINE MUTTER UND ICH                                          director: Annette Ernst

    DREAMTOOL ENTERTAINMENT

    producer: Stefan Raiser | Felix Zackor

    cast: Andrea Sawatzki | Herbert Knaup | Jasmin Schwiers | Karoline Schuch

  •         2001  DAS VERFLIXTE 17. JAHR                                                                                         director: Hermine Huntgeburth

    JOSEPHINE FILMPRODUKTION

    producer: Volker Einrauch | Lothar Kurzawa | Hermine Huntgeburth

    cast: Florian Martens | Andrea Sawatzki | Peter Lohmeyer

           AWARDS

 

2015  Grimme-Award MÄNNERTREU

2014  German Television Price MÄNNERTREU

2014  Indian Filmfestival Queensland/Aus, best Cinematography QISSA

2012  Warzawa Jewish Filmfestival best Cinematography REMEMBRANCE

2011  Grimme-Award NEUE VAHR SÜD

2010  Los Angeles Screamfest, Best Cinematography  BLACK DEATH

2009 Grimme-Award TEUFELSBRATEN

2007  Sundance Film  Festival  Grand Jury  Price  SWEET MUD

2005 Grimme-Award KISS AND RUN

2002 Short Film Festival Aspen/USA, Best Photography LURCH

1998 Filmfestival Targu Mures/Rom, Best Photography KUDAMM SECURITY

           LECTURER ACTIVITIES

 

2013  Colombia University New York/USA, lecturer in  Cinematography

2013  DffB (Film and Television Academy) Berlin /Germany,  lecturer in  Cinematography

2011  UDK (University of Arts) Berlin /Germany,  lecturer in  Cinematography

2011  DffB (Film and Television Academy) Berlin /Germany,  lecturer in  Cinematography

2010 DffB (Film and Television Academy) Berlin /Germany,  lecturer in  Cinematography

2009 Kyoto Filmmakers  Lab, Kyoto/Japan, lecturer in  Cinematography